Programme for calculation of sampletime

Hilfe und Informationen zur Firmware der SPECTRAN NF- Serie
Firmware related help and information for the SPECTRAN NF- series

Programme for calculation of sampletime

Postby grseidel » Tuesday 24. August 2010, 14:00

Hi,

when I configure my NF3020 I generally follow the recommendation in the manual, section 8.4. But rather than manually looking these up, I found it more convenient to have it calculated based on RBW. So I wrote a little programme on 106 / key 6:

Code: Select all
LDSHCO C8h
LOADSET RESBANDW
ADD
CHAIN
STOP


The setting of the sampletime is done by a number of small programmes starting from 203 (example with 3ms for the 300kHz filter):

Code: Select all
LDCONST 3
STORESET SWEEPTIME
PRINTSTR 03h, "3ms"
STOP


This works rather fine, except for setting large values e.g. a sampletime of 70s as recommended for 10Hz. Here a different value is set than the 70.000ms I add as constant (in my case 4464). Why is this the case?

Rgds.
GS
grseidel
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tuesday 24. August 2010, 13:08

Re: Programme for calculation of sampletime

Postby Moderator » Tuesday 24. August 2010, 18:29

All DFT sweeps are limited to 3s sampletime so if you want to use a higher sample time you need to use a non DFT mode (see manual for setups).
Moderator
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: Tuesday 20. April 2010, 13:24
Location: Aaronia AG

Re: Programme for calculation of sampletime

Postby grseidel » Wednesday 25. August 2010, 05:59

Thanks, but that didn't do the trick. I setup 0-2kHz sweep with 10Hz RBW (should be non DFT according to manuals). Allows to set to 70s, which can be verified on the gadget (as 0000070). But when saving it as a programme the following is the result.

Code: Select all
SETUP
    STARTFREQ:0 STOPFREQ:2
    RESBANDW:12 VIDBANDW:12
    SWEEPTIME:-28914 ATTENFAC:-10
    REFLEVEL:-1 DISPRANGE:1
    DISPUNIT:0 PULSEMODE:6
    13:0 14:0
    15:-1
STOP


Loading the programme again does not set the the sample time to 70s again (but to 10ms)! It's not really crucial to me through...

Rgds.
GS
grseidel
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tuesday 24. August 2010, 13:08

Re: Programme for calculation of sampletime

Postby Moderator » Thursday 26. August 2010, 20:08

You can set a maximum of 32767ms over the sweeptime variable.
In the unit itself you can set up to 240s.
To add such high sweeptimes we would need to add a second variable for full seconds instead of ms. This is noted for future versions :!:
Moderator
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: Tuesday 20. April 2010, 13:24
Location: Aaronia AG


Return to NF

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron